Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Rob Shallis uses and protects any information that you provide. Rob has a policy of protecting the confidentiality and security of information that he collects from you. Please read this policy carefully; it gives you important information about how Rob handles your personal information.

Does this website use cookies?

The Rob Shallis website uses very few cookies; one simply records the fact that you have accepted the cookie policy and wish to browse the website. Another is a test cookie, initiated by the software simply to check that it can write a cookie, if required to. There are three others that are created automatically but we do not use them. These are all harmless cookies.

This website does not track your movements around this website.

This website does not use any analytical software.

This website does not store any data, personal or otherwise, on any of your devices.

List of cookies in use

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Allowed 'necessary' cookiespersistent11 monthsThe cookie is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of necessary cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Allowed 'other' cookiespersistent11 monthsThe cookie is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of non-necessary (other) cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Cookie consentpersistent11 monthsThe cookie is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Viewed cookie policypersistent11 monthsSimilar to Cookie Consent, this cookie is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Wordpress test cookiesessionDeleted at the end of your browser sessionThis is a cookie that has been placed on the website by the Wordpress software simply to make sure it can write a cookie if asked to. We don't ask it to. It performs no other function.

What personal information does Rob collect from you?

Rob collects only the minimum information he requires to be able to deal with you in a professional manner. When you make an enquiry he asks you to provide your name, email address and, optionally, telephone number.

How does Rob use your personal information?

Rob uses your personal information purely in order to communicate with you and to facilitate any dealings you have with him.

Does Rob share your information with anyone else?

No, Rob does not share any of your personal information with any individual or organisation.

How long does Rob keep your data?

Rob will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the service(s) you have requested, while taking into account any legal requirements and tax and accounting rules.

In some circumstances you can ask Rob to delete your data; see ‘Your Rights’ below.

Your rights

As a consumer, you have rights when it comes to your data:

The right to be informed – At every point where Rob is collecting your data, he will inform you of why it is being collected and how it is being processed.

The right of access – If you wish to see what information Rob holds on you, you can ask him using the contact email below. He will require photocopies of two pieces of identification. Rob will respond within 30 days of receipt of your request. There is no cost to you in requesting to see your data, but please note that he reserves the right to charge you if you make subsequent requests.

The right to rectification – Rob offers the opportunity to amend your personal information by contacting him using the details below.

The right to erasure – If you wish to cancel all communications with Rob he will delete your data; you can ask him using the contact email below. Please make sure you inform Rob of all email accounts, names, etc, that you may have used with him that you wish to erase.

The right to restrict processing – You can opt-out or restrict the processing of your data; you can ask Rob using the contact email below.

If you are unhappy with the way Rob has collected and is using your personal data please do not hesitate to contact him, using the email below. You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. In Spain this is the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos.

How to contact Rob

Thank you for reading this Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact Rob to understand more about the privacy policy or wish to contact Rob concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your personal information, then please email him using: privacy@robshallis.com.